Privacy


Ace Window Cleaning LTD is committed to protecting your privacy. While you can visit most pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself, we do need information to provide services that you request, and this privacy statement explains data collection and use in those situations. 




Collecting Personal Information
We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you are contacting us or registering for information. Personal information collected by our "domains" often is limited to email address, name, or location, but may include other information when needed to provide a service you requested.

Ace Window Cleaning LTD also collects information about which pages our customers visit within our "domains". We use your personal information for the following purposes:

 1. To ensure our site is relevant to your needs
 2. To deliver services that you request
 3. To allow you access to limited-entry areas of our site as appropriate

Ace Window Cleaning LTD may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Ace Window Cleaning LTD or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Ace Window Cleaning LTD, or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Ace Window Cleaning LTD employees, users of Ace Window Cleaning LTD services, or members of the public. 

Your information may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom or any other country in which Ace Window Cleaning LTD or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. Ace Window Cleaning LTD abides by the Data Protection Act 1998 regarding the collection, use, and retention of data.

Managing Personal Information

When you register, or otherwise give us personal information, Ace Window Cleaning LTD will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed. It will only be used for the purposes stated above. 

Using 'cookies'

We may use Google Analytics to assess the performance of our website. For this purpose cookies are installed to optimize your experience on our website.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by websites that you visit to save and store information about how a visitor interacts with the website. These help us to understand which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. You can find out more about Googles cookies on their privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .

If you prefer to turn off cookies, you can do so with the instructions on this page. http://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies .

How Long We Store Information.

We intend to keep data from contacts who opt-in until they revoke that opt-in, or if they no longer engage or communication with us over a period of no more than two years. We hope to stay in contact with our customers to keep them informed of new services, products or updates that become available. Customer data can be stored for a maximum of 5 years in order to comply with requirements around reporting and accounting, but also in order to provide customers with copies of previously completed work and financial statements if required.

Enforcing This Privacy Statement

If you have questions regarding this statement, you should first contact Ace Window Cleaning LTD by email.

Changes To This statement

Ace Window Cleaning LTD will occasionally update this privacy statement. For material changes to this statement, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

Updated 04/12/2018